$262.90 $248.02

Available on backorder

Cost Effective, Reliable, Scalable and Secure Switch Solution for SMB Networks To increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections. The Edimax Pro GS-5424G smart switch comes with web-based user interface, 24 Gigabit ports and 4 SFP slots for optical connections, where multi mode or single mode SFP modules/transceivers are utilized for high speed Gigabit and long range data transmission. With smart features in SNMP v3, Dual Firmware, Voice VLAN, DHCP Snooping, QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror, it provides a cost effective, scalable and secure switch solution for SMB networks. The Edimax-specific long range mode enables data transmission to up to 200 meters at a speed of 10Mbps to the furthest away network devices. The Edimax GS-5424G is the ideal solution to increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections. Gigabit High-Speed Connection Complies with IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standards, the GS-5424G features 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed, large file transfer and 4 SFP slots for long range optical fiber Gigabit Ethernet connections. Dual Firmware The dual firmware feature allows switches to have two firmware in storage. You can denote one of these firmware as the active one and the other firmware as the backup. If the active firmware faces problems, you can activate the backup firmware right away to reduce down time. Voice VLAN Voice VLAN is a special function of GS-5424G switch which allows network administrator to easily prioritize IP voice traffic from IP phone through the access port of switch to enhance VoIP service. Voice VLAN also provides QoS to VoIP, ensuring that the sound quality of an IP phone does not deteriorate when the IP voice traffic is sent unevenly. DHCP Snooping The network security feature of DHCP snooping enables the prevention of malicious or malformed DHCP traffic or the mitigation of

Weight3.285 kg
Dimensions500 × 290 × 80 cm
Warranty

1 Year

Brand

Edimax